Pinus sylvestris / Pine / Pinaceae (Pine family)
Information
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption
or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this
website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended
for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be
interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food
and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose,
treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this
product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in
the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's
risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and
interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for
any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we
deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain
omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the
documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make
any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these
plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition.
Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular
purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose
may be lacking.
Other Names
Dwarf Scots Pine, Forest Pine, Gemeine kiefer, Norway Pine, Pin sauvage, Pine, Pine Needle, Scotch Fir, Scotch Pine, Scots Pine, Skovfyr, and Tall.
Scent
Pine has a fresh, forest-like, woody aroma.
Aromatic Properties
Pine can be burnt to purify ones home and used to decorate it with its branches to bring healing and joy. The cones and nuts can be carried as a fertility charm. To purify and sanctify an outdoor ritual area, brush the ground with a Pine branch. In aromatherapy, Pine is used in saunas, steam baths and massage blends. It shares many of the same properties as Eucalypt, and the action of both oils is enhanced when blended.
Contents
This herb contains vitamin C, beta-carotene, tannins, triterpenes, lignan and resins. There is a high concentration of monoterpenes (anywhere between 50-90%) such as pinenes (consisting mainly of alpha-pinene, but also including beta-pinene), and limonene (delta-limonene). Further a-cadinol, d-sylvestrene, borneol, bornyl acetate, dipentene, cardinene, longifolene, and phellandrene have been found.
Synergic Combinations
Pine blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cypress, Eucalypt, Lavender, Lemon, Niaouli, Rosemary, Sage and Tea Tree.
Historical
Pine has a history of spiritual and inspirational significance in Scotland where, dating back to pre-Christian Celtic and Pictish cultures, it was a part of the clan totems of the Grant and MacGregor families. Sacred to the Druids Pine has been considered a symbol of Long Life by many cultures around the world. This Pine was first investigated by Hippocrates for its benefits to the respiratory system. Pine is a popular Christmas tree species because it grows to 6 feet in only 8 years. It is often used in reforestation, and also in erosion control. It is now used extensively as a fragrancing agent in many cleaning products, soaps, bath products and also as a flavoring agent in both the food and drink industry.
Plant Description
Pinus sylvestris belongs to a family of evergreen conifers that include about 90 species that grow in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. This pine grows to a height of 30 meters or more in the northern forests of Europe and is native from Western Europe to Siberia. It has a flat crown and a reddish-brown deeply fissured bark, needle-like gray-green leaves that grow in pairs, orange-yellow flowers and pointed brown cones. Pine is in leaf all year, flowers in May, and the seeds ripen from March to June.
Back